ESOC 2016 - Teaching Courses & Workshops


The ESO Conference Planning Group is designing an in-depth and sophisticated teaching courses and workshops from world renowned experts.

Tickets will be sold on a first-come first-served basis. Each course has limited places available, Don't miss out!

HOW TO REGISTER: Please register for courses through the online registration form​.​

Teaching Courses


STROKE SYNDROMES
Tuesday, 10 May 2016 
8:30-10:00

Chairs: ​
Patricia Canhão (Portugal)
Roland Wiest (Switzerland) 

Presentations:
  • STROKE MIMICS AND CHAMELEONS
    Roland Wiest (Switzerland)
    Hakan Sarikaya (Switzerland)
  • ​NON-VASCULITIC CEREBRAL ANGIOPATHIES
    Jennifer Linn (Germany)
  • ​DRUG INDUCED STROKE 
    Patrícia Canhão (Portugal)​


ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT​
Tuesday, 10 May 2016
8:30-10:00

Chairs: 
Jeffrey Saver (USA)
Peter Sandercock (United Kingdom)

Presentations:
  • ​TELESTROKE AND MOBILE THROMBOLYSIS UNITS: STILL RELEVANT IN THE ERA OF THROMBECTOMY? 
    James Grotta (USA)
  • ​ACUTE ANTITHROMBOTICS IN ISCHEMIC STROKE WITH AND WITHOUT THROMBOLYSIS/THROMBECTOMY 
    Peter Sandercock (United Kingdom)
  • ​IMPROVE IN HOSPITAL WORKFLOW FOR THROMBOLYSIS AND THROMBECTOMY 
    Milija Mijajlovic (Serbia)
  • ​CHALLENGING INDICATIONS FOR THROMBECTOMY 
    Jeffrey Saver (USA)


SUBARACHNOID HAEMORRHAGE FOR BEGINNERS
Tuesday, 10 May 2016
16:15-17:45

Chair: 
Claudius Thomé (Austria)
Alessandra Biondi (France)
  • DIAGNOSIS: BASICS AND CHALLENGES​
    Alessandra Biondi (France)
  • CAUSES, RISK FACTORS AND GRADING
    ​Elisa ​Ciceri (Italy)
  • OVERVIEW OVER SURGICAL AND ENDOVASCULAR TREATMENT
    Claudius Thomé (Austria)
  • PRINCIPLES OF MEDICAL MANAGEMENT OF SAH
    Michele Venti (Italy)​


COGNITION AND STROKE
Tuesday, 10 May 2016
16:15-17:45

Chairs:
Domenico Inzitari (Italy) 
Ana Verdelho (Portugal)

  • ​FREQUENT AND RARE COGNITIVE SYNDROMES IN ACUTE STROKE 
    Olivier Godefroy (France)
  • ​VASCULAR DEMENTIA: CURRENT DEFINITIONS AND CONCEPTS
    Domenico Inzitari (Italy)
  • EVALUATION OF COGNITIVE DECLINE AFTER STROKE
    Ana Verdelho (Portugal)
  • PREVENTION AND SYMPTOMATIC TREATMENT OF COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT AFTER STROKE
    Alla Guekht (Russia)


MANAGEMENT OF ASYMPTOMATIC CEREBROVASCULAR DISEASE
Wednesday, 11 May 2016
8:30-10:00

Chairs:
Leo Bonati (Switzerland) 
Aleš Tomek (Czech Republic)

  • ASYMPTOMATIC EXTRACRANIAL AND CRANIAL VESSEL STENOSIS 
    Leo Bonati (Switzerland)
  • ​ASYMPTOMATIC INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS
    Ale Algra (The Netherlands​)
  • ​ASYMPTOMATIC INTRACRANIAL AVMS AND CAVERNOMAS
    Christian Stapf (Canada​)
  • ​NON-PHARMACOLOGICAL INTERVENTIONS FOR AF 
    Aleš Tomek (Czech Republic)


PRACTICAL ASPECTS AFTER STROKE
Wednesday, 11 May 2016
8:30-10:00

Chairs:
Bo Norrving (Sweden) 
Francesca R. Pezzella (Italy)

  • ​TRAVEL AND DRIVE AFTER STROKE
    Aleksandra Pavlovic (Serbia)
  • SEXUALITY AFTER STROKE 
    Francesca R. Pezzella (Italy)
  • HOW TO USE THE WSO POSTSTROKE CHECKLIST 
    Bo Norrving (Sweden) 
  • HORMONES AND PREGNANCY MANAGEMENT AFTER STROKE
    Loes Rutten-Jacobs (United Kingdom)​


DIAGNOSTIC WORK-UP OF STROKE
Wednesday, 11 May 2016
10:30-12:00

Chairs:
Dániel Bereczki (Hungary)
Mar Castellanos (Spain)

  • ​STROKE OF UNDETERMINED ETIOLOGY
    Dániel Bereczki (Hungary)
  • ​RARE AND GENETIC CAUSES OF STROKE: WHEN AND WHAT TO SEARCH
    Mar Castellanos (Spain)
  • ​INDICATIONS AND YIELD OF TRANSTHORACIC AND TRANSESOPHAGEAL ECHO
    Joseph Harbison (Ireland)
  • WHEN AND HOW TO DIAGNOSE VASCULITIS INVOLVING THE CNS
    Georgios Tsivgoulis (Greece)


STRUCTURED CASE PRESENTATIONS: DIAGNOSTIC CHALLENGES
Wednesday, 11 May 2016
10:30-12:00

Chairs:
Jesse Dawson (United Kingdom)
Daniel Strbian (Finland)​

Everyday life of the stroke clinician is full of diagnostic challenges, starting with imaging-negative strokes to unexplained recurrences and rare stroke syndromes. This workshop should allow strokologists at all levels of expertise to enhance their diagnostic skills through interactive case presentations. If you are interested in submitting a case, please do so with a short abstract structured in “Clinical presentation – initial diagnostic challenge – further information – final diagnostic challenge”. 

Interested participants are requested to send us a case report via the registration system. 
Submission deadline: Tuesday, 12 April 2016 
Selection of participants will be based on the quality of their submitted case​.

Accepted case reports will be discussed and presented by the session chairs.



STROKE UNIT CARE
Wednesday, 11 May 2016
16:30-18:00

Chairs:
Janika Kõrv (Estonia) 
Peter Langhorne (United Kingdom)

  • ​HOW TO ACHIEVE STROKE UNIT CERTIFICATION (ESO MODEL)
    Philippe Lyrer (Switzerland)
  • ​MONITORING CLINICALLY AND WITH DEVICES: HOW MUCH, HOW LONG?
    ​Atte Meretoja (Finland)
  • ​SCIENCE AND PRACTICE OF BASIC STROKE UNIT CARE: VITAL SIGNS, MOBILISATION, DYSPHAGI 
    Janika Kõrv (Estonia)
  • ​HOW TO USE QUALITY INDICATORS AND MINI-AUDITS TO IMPROVE STROKE UNIT CARE
    Peter Langhorne (United Kingdom)


2° STROKE PREVENTION UPDATE
Thursday, 12 May 2016
10:30-12:00

Chairs:
Krassen Nedeltchev (Switzerland)
Joachim Röther (Germany)

  • ​WHICH ANTIPLATELET OR ANTICOAGULANT FOR WHICH PATIENT AFTER STROKE AND TIA
    Joachim Röther (Germany)
  • ​MODERN LIPID THERAPY IN STROKE PATIENTS 
    Vincent Thijs (Australia)
  • ​NUTRITION AND PHYSICAL EXERCISE FOR 2° STROKE PREVENTION 
    Krassen Nedeltchev (Switzerland)
  • ​MANAGEMENT OF CAROTID DISEASE IN WOMEN 
    Seemant Chaturvedi (USA)


STRUCTURED CASE PRESENTATIONS: MANAGEMENT CHALLENGES
Thursday, 12 May 2016
12:10-13:10​

Chairs:
Patrick Lyden (USA)
Marie-Luise Mono (Switzerland) ​

Management of patients with an acute stroke is full of challenges, especially in difficult clinical settings such as p​aediatric strokes, stroke in the elderly, during pregnancy and in patients with many comorbid conditions. This workshop should allow strokologists at all levels of expertise to enhance their management skills through interactive case presentations. If you are interested in submitting a case, please do so with a short abstract structured in “Clinical presentation – management dilemma – further information – final management challenge”

Interested participants are requested to send us a case report via the registration system. 
Submission deadline: Tuesday, 12 April​ 2016 
Selection of participants will be based on the quality of their submitted case.

Accepted case reports will be discussed and presented by the session chairs.



Workshops


JOINT ESNCH-ESO SESSION: NEUROSONOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS: HANDS-ON WORKSHOP
Wednesday, 11 May 2016
14:30-18:00 (Coffee break: 16:00-16:30)

Chairs:
Elsa Azevedo (Portugal)
Claudio Baracchini (Italy) 

  • ​CAROTID EVALUATION FOR ARTERIOSCLEROTIC OCCLUSIVE DISEASE
    Edoardo Vicenzini (Italy) 
  • ​ULTRASOUND EVALUATION OF BRAIN DEATH 
    Stephan S​chreiber (Germany) 
  • ​ROLE OF ULTRASOUND IN POSTERIOR CIRCULATION OF STROKE 
    Claudio Baracchini (Italy) 
  • ​PRACTICAL DEMONSTRATION OF TCCD SONOGRAPHY
    Eva Bartels (​Germany)


INTERACTIVE NEUROIMAGING WORKSHOP
Wednesday, 11 May 2016
14:30-16:00​
Chairs:
Maarten G. Lansberg (USA)
Volker Pütz (Germany)

The chairs will present challenging neuroimaging cases in diagnostic and therapeutic situations. They will address both acute and chronic cerebrovascular problems. During the workshop, the participants will be able to vote on their personal mobile phones (via the conference app). The chairs will also invite the audience to ask questions and make comments about the cases in order to stimulate discussion and learning.


JOINT ESMINT-ESNR-ESO SESSION: NEUROINTERVENTION 
WORKSHOP
Thursday, 12 May 2016
Held twice: 8:30-10:00 / 10:30-12:00

Chairs: 
Pierot Laurent (France)
Olav Jansen (Germany)

Speakers:
Christophe Cognard (France)
Antonio Moreno (Spain)
​David Fiorella​ (USA)


VASCULAR NEUROOPHTHALMOLOGY
Thursday, 12 May 2016
8:30-10:00

Chairs:
Aki Kawasaki (Switzerland)
Anat Kesler (Israel)

  • ​MANAGEMENT OF PATIENT WITH TRANSIENT VISUAL LOSS
    Guldan Akdal (Turkey)
  • ​ISCHAEMIC OPTIC NEUROPATHY (ARTERITIC- AND NON-ARTERITIC AION) 
    Anat Kesler (Israel)
  • ​ISCHAEMIC CAUSES OF EYE MOVEMENT DISORDERS
    Aki Kawasaki (Switzerland)
  • ​DISORDER OF HIGHER CORTICAL FUNCTIONS​
    Antonio Carolei (Italy​)


Keep Me Updated